music for Film and Television
(selected credits)

 

Feature films

  • Reindeer in my Saami Heart, 2016, Scandinavian Film Festival, Margaret Mead Film Festival, NYC.

  • I, Psychopath, 2009, ABC/ARTE/Canada TV

  • The Oasis, 2008, ABC, AFI nomination for Best Soundtrack

  • Seed Hunter, 2008, ABC/ARTE/ Canada TV

  • The Choir, 2007, SBS/Nat Geo, AFI nomination for Best Soundtrack, 2009

  • The President Vs. David Hicks, 2004, SBS

  • The End Of Extinction, 2000, Discovery Channel ABC

  • Fistful Of Flies, 1996, (AGSC Award, Best Original Song for a Feature Film,1997)

  • Redheads, 1992, Roxy Films, AFI nomination Best Music for a feature film

  • The Last Crop, 1990, ABC

 

Television Series

  • Baby Boom To Bust, SBS, 2008

  • About Women, SBS, 2008

  • Dust to Dust, ABC, 2005

  • Journeys to the Ends of the Earth, National Geographic Channel, ABC, 2000-2001

  • Afrika Cape Town to Cairo, ABC, 1998, ARIA and AGSC/APRA nominations for Best Soundtrack Album, 1999)

  • The Makers, ABC, 1989

 

Documentaries

  • The Soldier, Shark Island Productions, screened Antenna Documentary Festival, Sydney, 2011

  • Playing With Clay, Yowie Films, screened Dendy Opera Quays, August 2010

  • Maverick Mother, Go Girl Productions, SBS, 2008

  • The Passion Of Gina Sinozich, Vagabond Films, SBS, 2008

  • Jabe Babe-A Heightened Life, Go Girl Productions, SBS, 2005

  • Selling Sickness, Paradigm Pictures, SBS, 2004

  • A Cave in the Snow, Firelight/Tiger Eye Productions, SBS, Nominated APRA/AGSC Best music,2003

  • Everyday Brave: Stranger In My Skin, Film Australia, SBS, 2002

  • Gulpilil, One Red Blood, Jotz Productions, ABC, 2002

  • Little Dove-Big Voyage, Firelight Productions, Channel 7, 2001

  • Breaking Bows And Arrows, Firelight/Tiger Eye Productions, SBS, 2001

  • Romancing the Chakra, Anna Broinowski, ABC, 1999

  • Up In The Sky: Tracey Moffat In New York, Jane Cole Productions, ABC, 1998

  • Mao’s New Suit, Singing Nomad Productions, SBS, 1997

  • The Golden Pig, Oracle Pictures, SBS, 1996

  • The Last Magician, Land Beyond Productions, SBS, 1995

  • Hellbento!, SBS, 1995

  • The Isabellas, Singing Nomad Productions, SBS, 1994

  • It’s Ruth!, Yowie Films, ABC, 1994

  • Loaded, Film Australia, SBS, 1993

  • Loyal To My Image, Harriet McKern, Winner, Best Music, FIFREC Film Festival, France1993

  • Patterns Of Landscape, Film Australia, SBS, 1988

  • Mum, How Do I Spell Gorbatrof?, Film Australia, SBS, 1987

  • The Nights Belong To The Novelist, Yowie Films, ABC, 1986

  • Sands of Time, Yowie Films, ABC, 1985

Novelist photo.JPG

Short films

  • Wall Boy, Dungog Film Festival, 2009

  • Polly And Me, ABC, 2008

  • Crocodile Dreaming, SBS, 2006

  • A Once Smiling Woman, 2001

  • Tsunami, St Kilda Film Festival, 2000

  • Vengeance, Sydney Film Festival, 1997

  • Lipstick, ABC, 1994, SBS, 1996

  • Best Wishes, Venice Film Festival, 1993

  • Just Desserts, Venice Film Festival, 1992 (Winner Baby Lion Award, 1992)

  • Norm And Ahmed, SBS, 1988

  • An Ordinary Woman, Sydney Film Festival, 1988

 

Soundtrack CD Releases

  • Afrika Cape Town To Cairo, 1998 (BMG)

  • The President Vs. David Hicks, 2004 (Olsen-levy Prods)


Listen to film audio excerpts


TV SERIES

 

FEATURES


DOCOS

 

SHORTS