music for Film and Television
(selected credits)

 

Television Series

  • Baby Boom To Bust, SBS, 2008
  • About Women, SBS, 2008
  • Dust to Dust, ABC, 2005
  • Journeys to the Ends of the Earth, National Geographic Channel, ABC, 2000-2001
  • Afrika Cape Town to Cairo, ABC, 1998, ARIA and AGSC/APRA nominations for Best Soundtrack Album, 1999)
  •  The Makers, ABC, 1989

Feature films (drama and documentary)

  • Reindeer in my Saami Heart, 2016, Scandinavian Film Festival, Margaret Mead Film Festival, NYC.
  • I, Psychopath, ABC/ARTE/Canada TV, 2009
  • The Oasis, ABC, AFI nomination for Best Soundtrack, 2008
  • Seed Hunter, ABC/ARTE/ Canada TV, 2008
  • The Choir, SBS/Nat Geo, 2007, AFI nomination for Best Soundtrack, 2009
  • The President Vs. David Hicks, SBS, 2004
  • The End Of Extinction, Discovery Channel ABC, 2000
  • Fistful Of Flies, Venice Film Festival, September 1996 (AGSC Award, Best Original Song for a Feature Film,1997)
  • Redheads, Roxy Films, AFI nomination Best Music for a feature film, 1992
  • The Last Crop, ABC, 1990
 

Documentaries

  • The Soldier, Shark Island Productions, screened Antenna Documentary Festival, Sydney, 2011
  • Playing With Clay, Yowie Films, screened Dendy Opera Quays, August 2010
  • Maverick Mother, Go Girl Productions, SBS, 2008
  • The Passion Of Gina Sinozich, Vagabond Films, SBS, 2008
  • Jabe Babe-A Heightened Life, Go Girl Productions, SBS, 2005
  • Selling Sickness, Paradigm Pictures, SBS, 2004
  • A Cave in the Snow, Firelight/Tiger Eye Productions, SBS, Nominated APRA/AGSC Best music,2003
  • Everyday Brave: Stranger In My Skin, Film Australia, SBS, 2002
  • Gulpilil, One Red Blood, Jotz Productions, ABC, 2002
  • Little Dove-Big Voyage, Firelight Productions, Channel 7, 2001
  • Breaking Bows And Arrows, Firelight/Tiger Eye Productions, SBS, 2001
  • Romancing the Chakra, Anna Broinowski, ABC, 1999
  • Up In The Sky: Tracey Moffat In New York, Jane Cole Productions, ABC, 1998
  • Mao’s New Suit, Singing Nomad Productions, SBS, 1997
  • The Golden Pig, Oracle Pictures, SBS, 1996
  • The Last Magician, Land Beyond Productions, SBS, 1995
  • Hellbento!, SBS, 1995
  • The Isabellas, Singing Nomad Productions, SBS, 1994
  • It’s Ruth!, Yowie Films, ABC, 1994
  • Loaded, Film Australia, SBS, 1993
  • Loyal To My Image, Harriet McKern, Winner, Best Music, FIFREC Film Festival, France1993
  • Patterns Of Landscape, Film Australia, SBS, 1988
  • Mum, How Do I Spell Gorbatrof?, Film Australia, SBS, 1987
  • The Nights Belong To The Novelist, Yowie Films, ABC, 1986
  • Sands of Time, Yowie Films, ABC, 1985
 

Short films

  • Wall Boy, Dungog Film Festival, 2009
  • Polly And Me, ABC, 2008
  • Crocodile Dreaming, SBS, 2006
  • A Once Smiling Woman2001
  • Tsunami, St Kilda Film Festival, 2000
  • Vengeance, Sydney Film Festival, 1997
  • Lipstick, ABC, 1994, SBS, 1996
  • Best Wishes, Venice Film Festival, 1993
  • Just Desserts, Venice Film Festival, 1992 (Winner Baby Lion Award, 1992)
  • Norm And Ahmed, SBS, 1988
  • An Ordinary Woman, Sydney Film Festival, 1988
 

Soundtrack CD Releases

  • Afrika Cape Town To Cairo, 1998 (BMG)
  • The President Vs. David Hicks, 2004 (Olsen-levy Prods)